Friday, September 12, 2014

THAZHUTHAMA ( Boerhavia diffusa )



FORGOTTEN EDIBLE LEAVES OF KERALA

VOL.III

Common names:

English:     Hogweed
                   Pigweed
                   Boerhaavia.                                   

Hindi :        Gadahpurna, Punarnava              

Tamil:        Mukkarattai Keerai

Telugu:      Attamamidi        

Kannada:  Adakaputtana gida,   Sanadika.

Botanic name:  Boerhavia diffusa

Synonyms

Boerhavia repens,
Boerhavia coccinia.  

Family:       Nyctaginaceae 

Prostrately branched  annual herb with linear ovate, oblong or rounded leaves . Quite common in dry or rocky grounds and waysides.

Flowers:  Minute, bell-shaped, 2-5 flowers found in clusters
Propagation:  through seeds and stem cuttings.

Medicinal properties:

The plant contains an alkaloid “Punernavine”.

In Ayurveda Thazuthama is known for its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Traditionally it is used for the treatment of various hepatic disorders.

Roots is used as expectorant, diuretic, laxative, stomachic, diaphoretic, emetic, anthelmintic, febrifuge, purgative,  used in anemia, jaundice, oedema and ascites.
.

Culinary Use/ Recipe:

Thazhuthama leaves- cut into very small pieces
Coconut - 1 cup grated
Greenchillies 5-6
Small onion chopped 1/4 cup
Mustard seeds 1/4 tsp
Turmeric 1/2 tsp
Oil 2 tablespoons
Curry leaves
Salt to taste

Method:

Heat coconut oil in a pan or Kadai.

Add the mustard seeds and fry till they crackle.

Then add the chopped onions and stir for a minute then add the turmeric powder, green chillies, thazhuthama leaves and salt.

Stir it well and cook for a minute.

Now add the grated coconut, stir again well, and cover the pan and cook for 5 minutes.

There is no need to add water while cooking.

Open the lid in between or every one minute and stir the mixture well.

When it is done add the curry leaves.

Thazhuthama thoran can be served with roti or rice .


3 comments:

Sudheesh Kp said...

Valuable information thank u

Beeja said...

Thanks for the valuable information. Is there thazhuthama with white flowers?




Shobs said...

hi beeja ,
I have seen thazhuthama with white flowers. I eat them plenty . I reside in Dubai and I have seen them in the nearby garden.They grow in plenty